Make your own free website on Tripod.com

The DIGIgraphics Fantasy Football League

The Governor's Cup

Home
News and Notes
Rules
League History
Record Book
Owner's Records
The Governor's Cup
My Fantasy League
Archives
Links

trophy2.jpg

Below is a thumbnail grid of the year-by-year participants in the Governor's Cup Championship, and the results, where available. 
       
Grand Final Results
Year Winner Runner-up Venue
2017 Gamblers 50 Spartans 38 Urumqi, China
2016 Heinekins 53 Gamblers 48 Corozal, Belize
2015 Gamblers 38 Rowdy Roddy Orange 34 Thimphu, Bhutan
2014 Jerk Store (29) America's Team (19) Canton, Ohio
2013 Jerk Store 35 (10) Cosa Nostra 35 (2) Vitebsk, Belarus
2012 Gamblers 69 Doomsday Profits 45 Bouvet Island
2011 New Orange Order 38 F T C  36 Mzuzu, Malawi
2010 Mean Machines 61 Cheeseheads from Hell 28  Charghat, Bangladesh
2009 Advice Lords 36  Wall of Weasel 35 Garoowe, Somalia
2008 Threat Level Orange 49 Spunky Gerbils 18 Baucau, East Timor
2007 Lambeau's Leap 44 Undead Peace Activists 15 Port Howard, Falkland Islands
2006 Undead Peace Activists 39 West Coast Gerbils 38 Uliastai, Mongolia
2005 Lambeau's Leap 41 1-800-Pik-Last 39 Ouagadougou, Burkina Faso
2004 Orange Mac 39 Mean Machines 33 Gonaives, Haiti
2003 Mountain Magic 77 Alien Nation 60 Bahalangwar, Pakistan
2002 Alien Nation 38 Squirrels on Crack 15 Asmara, Eritrea
2001 Mean Machines 46 Fish Hook 45 Lalitpur, Nepal
2000 Fish Hook 35 Timinators 33 Beiruit, Lebanon
1999 Timinators 72 Gerbils of Destiny 42 Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
1998 Timinators 55 Roncos 51 Changon, North Korea
1997 Timinators 35 Tired Gerbils 32 Bandar Seri Begawan, Brunei
1996 Rabid Grasshoppers 28 Hammerheads 27 Pasadena, California
1995 Timinators Booya Tribe Minneapolis, Minnesota
1994 Timinators Roncos Minneapolis, Minnesota
1993 Turbo Turf Trashers 46 Hallings Heroes 28 St. Louis Park, Minnesota
1992 Timinators 40 Puppet Meat 31 El Paso, Texas
1991 Lunge Lizards 55 Kings of Chaos 10 Nassau, Bahamas
1990 T.A.P.S 18 Public Enemy 17 Canton, Ohio
       
  Vanier Cup Results
Year 3rd Place 4th Place Venue
2017 Orange Lives Matter 39 merica's Team 34 Klaipeda, Lithuania   
2016 Cheeseheads from Hell 56 Cosa Nostra 32 Attu Station, Alaska
2015 Cheeseheads from Hell 45  Mean Machines 37 Tuktoyatuk, NWT, Canada
2014 Cosa Nostra 38 Mean Machines 30 Haatofo, Wallis & Fortuna Island:
2013 Mean Machines 47 Solvent Orange 24 Yamoussoukro, Cote d’Ivorie
2012 Mean Machines 53 Cold Filtered Weasels 39  Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky, Russia
2011 Teenage Grampas 56 Gamblers 48 Xam Nua, Laos
2010 Threat Level Orange 32 Advice Lords 16 Yanmwitebwiyeye, Nauru
2009 Cosa Nostra 44 Threat Level Orange 39 Loran-C, Jan Mayan Island
2008 Mean Machines 43 Cosa Nostra 32 Moroni, Comoros
2007 Flaming Liberals 58 Gamblers 40  Anuradhapura, Sri Lanka
2006 Mean Machines 38 Gamblers 27 St. Pierre , St. Pierre & Miquelon
2005 Xtreme Gerbils 42 Fatal Mutation 22 Vostok, Antarctica 
2004 Lambeau's Leap 49 Mountain Magic 47 Shkodra, Albania 
2003 Gamblers 51 Axis of Weasel 33 Ojmjakon, Russia
2002 Major Pain 35 Rocky Road 27 Grozny, Chechnya
2001 Hidden Squirrels 37 Pawns of Satan 13 Riga, Latvia
2000 Mean Machines 51 Phat Bastards 40 Old Crow, Yukon
1999 South Side Cartel 50 Squirrels on the Sauce 22 Kotzebue, Alaska
1998 PFKATPTBNL-Go Vikes! 31 America's Weasels 14 Nuuk, Greenland
1997 Grid Iron Gangsta's 34 PhatBoyz 25 Kabul, Afghanistan 
1996 Free Range Gerbils 25 Lounge Lizards 7 York, Saskatchewan
1995 no results available    
1994 no results available    
1993 Booya Tribe Slug Asylum St. Louis Park, Minnesota
1992 Turf Punks Booya Tribe El Paso, Texas
       
       
Consolation Bracket    
      Consolation Bracket Winner    
2017 Jerk Store   
2016 merica's Team    
2015 F T C    
2014 Inept Orange    
2013 Gamblers    
2012 Cosa Nostra    
2011 Jerk Store    
2010 South Beach Pimpin' Weasels    
2009 Grizzled Gerbils    
2008 Gamblers    
2007 Mean Machines    
2006 SchadenfreudeWeasels    
2005 HefeWeasels    
2004 Flaming Liberals    
2003 Embedded Gerbils    
2002 Killer Gerbils    
2001 Timinators    
2000 Under Siege    
1999 Pipe Dreamz    
1998 PhatBoyz    
1997 Rabid Grasshoppers    
1996 Doctor K's  
1993 Roncos